Mountain West Studios Privacy Policy

At Mountain West Studios, we know how important your personal information and privacy are to you. In doing business with Mountain West Studios you will be asked to provide personal information that will allow us to serve you efficiently and provide you with valuable products. We value and respect your privacy and your personal information, and we have developed a Privacy Policy that will help to ensure their protection. We are committed to doing our very best to protect your information in accordance with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and Canada Anti Spam Legislation (CASL). With this information sheet, we hope to provide you with the information you need to be assured that your personal information is in good hands at Mountain West Studios.

Why do we collect personal information?

When you become a client of Mountain West Studios, we will request personal information from you for the purpose of providing the photographic services that are requested of us by you, and or your school.

What sort of personal information do we collect?

In providing our services, we will ask you to provide, or we may obtain from your school or School Board, personal information from you (the student or family member) including your full legal name, your telephone number, your address, and your e-mail address. This information will allow us to contact you regarding your appointments, your purchases, your requests for information, and to provide you with on-going customer service (including informing you about new goods and services and special events such as contests being offered by Mountain West Studios). We may also use this information to contact you regarding your thoughts on the services we provide and how to improve those services. We will also collect your parents' names and workplace telephone numbers for similar purposes.

In addition to using this information to assist us in providing you with our services, we will use this information for our own data records (both to ensure accuracy and to prevent fraud) and we may share this information with your school or School Board to ensure that their records are accurate.

We will also collect personal information from you such as your gender, your school number and your age that will allow us to keep an accurate record of you in our internal data systems.

In providing our services, we may require payment information from you (such as a credit card number) so that we can process your Mountain West purchases.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

At Mountain West Studios, we will not share your personal information with anyone else (other than your school or School Board) without your prior consent. We may also provide your contact information to delivery service providers solely for the purpose of having your purchases delivered to your home. We will not share your payment information with anyone without your permission (except the relevant credit card carrier or financial institution in order to verify your payment information).

We may, in rare circumstances, be compelled to disclose your information to the proper authorities if permitted or required by law. For example:

  • if a government institution exercises its legal authority to compel us to disclose such information;
  • where we have reasonable grounds to believe that the information would assist in the investigation of unlawful activity;
  • to comply with a warrant or subpoena issued by a court of competent jurisdiction or other person or entity with the authority to compel production of information;
  • to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information;
  • to our legal counsel.

How do we protect your personal information?

We will not collect personal information from you for any purpose unrelated to our business. In storing and using your information, we will use our best efforts to safeguard your information. We will use reasonable efforts to ensure that your information is not used by our service providers in a manner that is not consistent with our Privacy Policy. We will keep your personal information only as long as is required for our purposes. When we no longer require your personal information, we will destroy our records of your personal information.

Obtaining Your Consent

In some cases we will ask you specifically for your consent in providing your personal information. In other circumstances, your consent will be implied. For instance, when we are engaged by your school or school board to provide photographic services, your school or school board may send us your personal information. In that case, your consent is implied through your relationship with your school or school board.

Whenever we ask for your consent directly, we will do our best to inform you how we plan on using that information.

You may withhold your consent for us to use your personal information. You may also withdraw previously granted consent at any time. You may also refuse to allow us to share your personal information with any third parties. However, in withholding or withdrawing your consent you may be limiting or even preventing our ability to provide you with our services. If you have particular concerns, we would be happy to discuss those circumstances with you in order to address your concerns while still providing you with our services.

Contact information and resources

We at Mountain West Studios are committed to providing you with the highest quality of service while treating you with respect and courtesy. If you wish to contact us regarding our Privacy Policy, or the manner in which we have collected, handled, used or stored your personal information, please contact us at:

Mountain West Studios Ltd.
6869 Merrit Avenue
Burnaby, BC V5J 4R5
Attention: Privacy Officer
Tel: 604.433.0551

We will promptly address your concerns.

To read more about Canadian privacy laws, please contact the Canadian Privacy Commissioner at 1-800-282-1376, or visit their website.